Emergence of management of forest resources and introduction of plants during the early half of the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noshiro Shuichi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yuichiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (30456636)
SUZUKI Mitsuo  東北大学, 学術資源情報公開センター, 協力研究員 (80111483)
SASAKI Yuka  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (70642057)
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
MINAKI Mutsuhiko  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (80209824)
AMITANI Katsuhiko  敦賀短期大学, 地球総合科学科, 教授 (60249175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords縄文時代 / 植物利用 / 資源管理 / 森林資源利用 / 加工技術 / クリ / ウルシ / 植物資源 / 外来植物 / 産地同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In central Japan ample existence of Castanea crenata and Toxicodendron vernicifluum confirmed management of forest resources in the late phase of the initial Jomon period. Although elaborate wooden artifacts were already made in this period, use of Castanea crenata for lowland constructions or manufacture of lacquerware has not been confirmed yet, and the details of the management of forest resources are obscure. In western Japan strict selection of basket materials indicated existence of management of forest resources in the late phase of the initial Jomon period. Quercus gilva thought to be an important element of forest resources in western Japan came to establish evergreen forests around the Seto sea at around the early Jomon period. The difficulty in detecting management and use of forest resources during the incipient to initial Jomon periods is thought to be caused by the inundation of appropriate sites for settlement by the transgression of the sea.