| Project/Area Number |
24240113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | Osaka Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
HATOOKA Kiyotaka 大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (70250256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 惣 大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50435880)
山西 良平 大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (70132925)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WADA Takeshi 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
HASEGAWA Masahiro 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (80610542)
YOKOGAWA Masashi 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30649794)
MATSUMOTO Rikio 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (90321918)
NAKAJO Takeshi 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (80321917)
| Research Collaborator |
OHTSUKA Susumu
KARIYAMA Shungo
KAZAMA Miho
KOBAYASHI Shingo
SAKAI Yoichi
SAWADA Yoshihiro
SHIMIZU Takaaki
SOUJI Norimichi
SONOYAMA Takayuki
TAI Yoshiaki
TOMIOKA Shinri
DOI Hiroyuki
HANAZAKI Katsuji
HIRATA Shinichiro
HOSHINO Kazuo
YAMAMOTO Takahito
YASUOKA Noriko
YOSHIMATU Sadaaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 瀬戸内海 / 博物館連携 / 市民参加 / 観察会 / 巡回展 / 生物相 / 標本 / 博物館学 / 博物館経営学 / 海洋生物 / 連携 / 生物目録 / 特別展 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the Seto Inland Sea, where we had several field trips with local people to observe, collect and investigate the fauna of this area to advance our knowledge and understanding of this complex and important biome. These activities were provided by researchers and curators from the natural history museums, aquaria and nature-based institutions. As a result, we held a special exhibit in several cities around the Seto Inland Sea, introducing the specimens we collected and explaining what we learned about them. The importance of sharing the research and the information between all the museums and nature-related organizations demonstrates that such local activities can enhance the role of the museum and therefore, can effectively enhance museum management.