| Project/Area Number |
24240114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Norimi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10209760)
KUMAKI Yohta 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10415036)
SUGITO Nobuhiko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (50437076)
NAKANO Takayuki 国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究官 (60511962)
HORI Kazuaki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70373074)
OGUCHI Takashi 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
NODA Toshihiro 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
KAMIYA Izumi 国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (80370815)
SUGAI Toshihiko 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
OKATANI Takaki 国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (20581606)
KOARAI Mamoru 国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究室長 (50419876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地形 / 地震災害 / 津波 / 地盤災害 / 海底活断層 / ハザードマップ / レジリエンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The myriad of problems that resulted from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake exemplified the limitations of scientific understanding of the disaster. This project examines the geographical distribution of disasters, and discusses the results of observing regional disparities among tsunamis and other geo-hazards, ultimately positing that disasters should be considered a primary subject of geography. Finally, we published a special issue of Journal of Geography entitled “Geographical Investigation on the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster, Focusing on the Regional Diversity of Tsunamis and Geo-hazards”. This issue gathers our results and examines the geographical variety and regionality of the related disasters. This examination may help us explain unique characteristics of the earthquake or the fundamental reason for damage expansion.