A search for underutilized modern geographical sources concerning East Asia at overseas institutions and their application for the study of environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30145099)
SATO Renya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
ISODA Yuzuru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
SEKINE Ryohei  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (90333781)
NARUMI Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
YAMAMOTO Kenta  國學院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40598190)
ZAIKI Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
山本 晴彦  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
中辻 享  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Haruhiko  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
NAKATSUJI Susumu  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土地利用・景観 / 地図 / 空中写真 / 気象観測資料 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / アメリカ議会図書館 / アメリカ国立公文書館 / 気象観測データ / 景観変化 / 土地利用変化 / 気候変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern geographical sources concerning East Asia, such as maps, aerial photographs and meteorological observation data, are found among collections in major overseas libraries and archives. However these sources have been underutilized for the study of environmental change, because they were not catalogued systematically as documentary records. This study intends to search and collect them mainly in the Library of Congress and the National Archives and Resource Administration Ⅱ. We confirmed in them wartime maps since the Arrow War, aerial photographs of China and South East Asia during and after World War Ⅱ including those by U-2 plane in 1960s and wartime meteorological observation data by Japanese military. In addition, we studied land use changes in Chinese loess plateau, Laotian highland and the Taoyuan tableland of Taiwan.