Mieap, a p53-inducible protein, controls mitochondrial quality by repairing or eliminating unhealthy mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90569063)
KAMINO Hiroki  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00625692)
YOSHIDA Masaki  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, リサーチレジデント (20625686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsp53 / ゲノム不安定性 / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質分解 / 酸化ストレス / リソソーム / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / がん浸潤転移 / がん抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control is a universal, fundamental, and physiological function in the cell, which is completely different from canonical autophagy, and is conserved at least from mouse to human. The function is activated by hypoxic stress. The function is frequently inactivated in cancer tissues of human cancer patients including colorectal and gastric cancers, leading to the accumulation of unhealthy mitochondria in cancer cells. The reactive oxygen species generated by the unhealthy mitochondria play a critical role in cancer initiation, progression, invasion and metastasis. Therefore, the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control is a new function of tumor suppressor p53.