Role of nutrient signals in stem cell regulation in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / mTOR / 白血病幹細胞 / 栄養シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTOR is an evolutionarily conserved kinase that plays a critical role in sensing and responding to nutrients. In this study, we investigated roles of mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) in hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis. In an acute myeloid leukemia model, deficiency of Raptor, an essential component of mTORC1, significantly suppressed leukemia progression by causing apoptosis of differentiated cells, but did not affect self-renewal of leukemia stem cells. In contrast, we found that mTORC1 plays a critical role in the development of both early T-cell progenitors and leukemia. Thus, understanding the cell-context-dependent role of mTORC1 illustrates the potential importance of mTOR signals as therapeutic targets.