Prediction of sorafenib response by FGF3 gene amplification for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
鈴木 俊宏  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80322527)
荒尾 徳三  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20441074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞がん / ソラフェニブ / バイオマーカー / TGF-α / PECAM1 / NRG1 / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / FGFRシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the copy number variation of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) tumor in a multicenter clinical study. We found increased copy number of FGF19 was a new predictive biomarker for sorafenib response in addition to FGF3/FGF4 gene amplification in HCC. Separately, we conducted DNA and RNA sequencing of tumor FFPE samples in another multicenter clinical trials for HCC patients treated with sorafenib. DNA amplicon sequencing and RNA sequencing targeted 50 candidate genes were performed using FFPE tumor samples obtained by liver core needle biopsy. HCC tumor with low oncogene mutation numbers were sensitive to sorafenib treatment, suggesting that oncogene mutational burden in the tumor might be associated with the clinical response to sorafenib. We have also identified candidate genes (TGF-, PECAM1, and NRG1) for the prediction of sorafenib response and progression free survival by RNA sequencing.