Constructing an system using marine top predators as living platforms to monitor coastal ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsufumi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Ken  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
TAKAHASHI Akinori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオロギング / ウミガメ / オオミズナギドリ / ビデオ / マンボウ / 津浪 / 海上風 / 海面流 / シロザケ / 塩分記録計 / フライトレコーダー / カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bio-logging method behavioral ecology of marine top predators and surrounding environments were investigated. When shearwaters were resting on the water surface, surface currents can be deduced from their drift movements and the estimated currents were in good agreement with data derived from in situ and satellite data. These seabird-based currents were assimilated into operational ocean models and resulted in a refinement of gyre mode events. Soaring shearwaters flew tortuously and ground speed fluctuated due to tailwinds and headwinds. Taking advantage of the ground speed difference in relation to flight direction, we estimated wind vector that the bird experienced. These bird-based winds were significantly correlated with winds estimated by a satellite-borne scatterometer. Seabirds and other marine top predators can be new platforms to measure ocean surface currents and winds potentially complementing conventional measurements by covering spatial and temporal measurement gaps.