Evaluation of the mechanisms underlying carbon cycles mediated by microbial food web networks in meso- and bathypelagic layers of the oceans
Project/Area Number |
24241003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Toshi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOKAWA Taichi 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (00402751)
FUKUDA Hideki 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 所教 (30451892)
HASUMI Hiroyasu 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
OGAWA Hiroshi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 海洋生態系 / 中深層 / 微生物食物網 / 炭素循環 / 原核生物 / 原生生物 / ウィルス / 海洋生態系モデリング / 海洋 / 炭素鉛直輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project conducted an interdisciplinary study combining field observations and modelling in order to explore previously overlooked mechanisms by which carbon cycles are controlled by microbial foodweb networks in meso-and bathypelagic environments of the oceans. It was revealed that microbial food web structure systematically changes over the depth. Furthermore, quantitative estimates of material fluxes driven by microbial interactions were provided by a means of the sensitivity analysis using a three-dimentional general circulation model combined with a biogeochmical model that explicitly resolved microbial interactions.