Ocean section observation in the Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, and Japan Sea by multielemental determination of trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOHRIN Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGUCHI Yuzuru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30188916)
NORISUYE Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50335220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Tomoharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 技術職員 (90444471)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Shotaro  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻
ZHENG Linjie  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋科学 / 微量分析 / 同位体 / 物質循環 / 環境分析 / 化学海洋 / 生物海洋 / 生物圏地球化学 / 微量元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocean-sectional distribution of bioactive trace metals (Al, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, and Pb) has been studied in the Indian Ocean, Arctic Ocean, and other regions. A novel automated preconcentration system has been developed for one-step preconcentration of bioactive trace metals. A precise analytical method for copper stable isotope ratio in seawater has been developed to reveal distribution and cycling of copper stable isotopes in the Pacific, Indian, and Atlantic Ocean. In addition, we studied high-field strength elements (Zr, Hf, Nb, Ta, Mo, W), noble metals (Pd, Pt, Au), Se, Bi, and speciation. We also joined the R/V Hakuho-maru cruises of KH-12-4 in the subarctic North Pacific and of KH-14-6 from the North Pacific through the Antarctic to carry out clean sampling of seawater from surface to bottom.