Physical processes of formation of climate signals in deposited snow in inland plateau of the Antarctic Ice Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30250476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50312450)
IIZUKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
HORI Akira  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60280856)
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
KOBASHI Takuro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 外来研究員 (00527129)
KIM Koui  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10609796)
Research Collaborator KIPFSTUHL Josef  アルフレッドウェゲナー極地海洋研究所, シニア研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南極 / アイスコア / フィルン / 雪 / 変形 / 変態 / 気候変動 / 氷 / 氷床コア / 南極氷床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better understand the physical processes of formation of climate signals in deposited snow in inland plateau of the Antarctic Ice Sheet of polar firn, firn cores from Dome Fuji, Antarctica and NEEM Camp, Greenland, were investigated. Layers with initially smaller density and smaller geometrical anisotropy deform preferentially throughout the densification process due to textural effects. Second, layers having a higher concentration of chloride and/or fluoride ions deform preferentially during a limited period from the ice sheet surface until smoothing out of layered ions by diffusion. We hypothesize that these ions softened firn due to modulation of dislocation movement. Moreover, firn differs markedly between the sites in terms of strength of geometrical anisotropy, mean rate of densification, and density fluctuation. We hypothesize that these differences are caused by textural effects resulting from differences in depositional conditions within various spatial scales.