Project/Area Number |
24241008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIROAKI Kondo 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60357051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Shohei 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
TAMAGAWA Ichiro 岐阜大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40273198)
SAITOH Taku 岐阜大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50420352)
SUGAWARA Hirofumi 防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 准教授 (60531788)
ISHIDOYA Shigeyuki 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70374907)
TAKANE Yuya 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 物質循環 / 都市フラックス / 局所CO2輸送モデル / GOSAT / 複雑地形 / GEO / 国際研究者交流(全球) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective of monitoring of carbon dioxide (CO2) from a satellite such as the Greenhouse gases Observing SATellite (GOSAT) is to estimate its source emission exactly as possible. It is necessary to develop a CO2 transport model with high spatial resolution in addition to satellite monitoring itself. We have developed a high resolution CO2 transport model particularly focusing on the following points; 1) importance of sub-grid scale information, 2) developing simple model to estimate carbon budget in terrestrial ecosystem, 3) utilization of the oxidative ratio to estimate the fuel converted to CO2, and 4) direct measurement of CO2 flux in Tokyo for validation data. We have obtained the following results. 1) Averaged values for a grid is enough for the present model purpose. 2) The origin of fuels for CO2 was separately determined for oil and natural gas. The amplitude of daily variation of CO2 concentration obtained from modified CO2 transport model well agreed with that of observation.