| Project/Area Number |
24241009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research (2013-2015) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE JUN 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00421884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA YOSHIHIRO 海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (80392934)
TAKAYA KOUTAROU 京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60392966)
HORI MASATAKE 海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 研究員 (60432225)
ENOMOTO TAKESHI 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10358765)
NAKANOWATARI TAKUYA 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任研究員 (20400012)
OOSHIMA KAZUHIRO 海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 研究員 (40400006)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMORI NOBUMASA 海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任技術研究員 (80359223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 北極海 / 地球温暖化 / 極温暖化増幅 / 予測可能性 / 異常気象 / 観測 / データ同化 / 極端気象現象 / 海氷 / 予測 / 中高緯度 / 相互作用 / 低気圧 / 雲降水 / 水循環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of cyclones over the mid-latitudes and Arctic region on the Arctic amplification was investigated using field and numerical experiments. Our findings are: (1) cyclone activities over Eurasia modify the water cycle and resultant river discharge through the moisture transport, and are important for composing an atmospheric weather pattern over the Arctic region which induces sea-ice transports during summer; (2) changes in cyclone activities over Barents and Bering Seas influence the recent warming over the Arctic Ocean and sea-ice retreat during winter, and cause cold extremes over mid-latitudes. A change in the upper ocean temperature in the marginal seas would be a key component for skillful seasonal forecasts; and (3) For the better navigation over the Northern Sea Route, forecasts of surface winds and sea-ice drifts induced by a well-developed Arctic cyclone can be improved with an intensive radiosonde observing network.