Characteristic feature of ocean acidification in coastal area and its effect on microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Daisuke  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学部, 研究員 (10462524)
NAKAYAMA Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40302369)
WADA Shigeki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
OMORI Yuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Research Collaborator ISHII Masao
KOSUGI Naohiro
INOUE Tomoki
SUZUKI Risa
KASHIWAZAKI Hiroto
MATSUSHITA Wakana
SUGA Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 炭酸系 / 沿岸域 / 微細藻類 / 炭素循環 / 微細藻類組成 / サイズ組成 / 光合成生産 / 光合成生産量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various parameters concerning geochemical cycle of carbon such as carbonate system have been observed at coastal station off Shimoda, Shizuoka, Japan for 4 years. Partial pressure of carbon dioxide in the surface layer increased form Oct ot Mar, and decresed from Apr to Sep. Seasonal changes in concentration of organic carbon and photosynthetic production rate indicates that microbial metabolism including microalgae and vertical mixing of water masses are the most important factors causing the seasonal variation of pCO2. The magunitude of seasonal variation in the coastal water was revealed to be higher than those in open ocean by 2 to 3 times, due to high abundance of microbial biomass. Microalgal culture experiments revealed that Chrysochromulina sp. (Haptophyceae) is sensitive to the decrease in pH, indicating the growth of C. sp. will decrease in the acidified condition.