Health assessment of PAMAM dendrimer with a spherical dendritic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIDEKO  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (60280715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yoshika  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (30205231)
WIN-SHWE TINTIN  国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Seishiro  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター
ZENG Yang  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター
MATSUI Yasuto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科
YAMAZAKI Masashi  産業技術総合研究所
HAYAMA Kazumi  産業技術総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 環境リスク / 健康 / 生体影響評価 / in vitro / 細胞 / 毒性 / 脳 / デンドリマー / 化学物質管理 / 樹状分子 / 点鼻投与 / ナノ毒性 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 組織 / 動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the potential adverse effect of PD by using physico-chemical analysis and in vivo/in vitro exposure tests. Monitoring particle size in various liquid revealed that PD showed rapid aggregation in the presence of divalent cations. The aggregates became bigger than the submicron size in culture media or the standard river water. Animal experiments showed that intranasal instillation of PD caused changes in mRNA expression level of neurological markers in the brain tissues. However, we did not find translocation of fluorescent-labeled or radio-labeled PD after intranasal or intravenous administration. Moreover, we also found that exposure to PD of different surface amino groups dose-dependently inhibited cellular proliferation and differentiation in human neural precursor cell. Our results suggest that PDs aggregate in liquid environments, but exposure to PD causes cellular toxicity and alteration of gene expression in neural cells and nervous tissues.