Development of comprehensive ecological risk assessment of metals based on their bioavailability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMO MASASHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90415662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Wataru  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357593)
NAGAI Takashi  農業環境技術研究所, 有機化学物質研究領域, 主任研究員 (10391129)
SAKAMOTO Masaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20580070)
NAKAMORI Taizo  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 講師 (50443081)
YASUTAKA Tetsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (60610417)
OAHIMA Yuji  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70176874)
ONO Kyoko  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356733)
HAYASHI Takehiko  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (90534157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物利用可能量 / DGT / 生態リスク / 生物リガンドモデル / カドミウム / 銅 / 生態リスク評価 / 重金属 / Biotic Ligand Model / 金属 / 水生生物 / 土壌生物 / 利用可能量 / BLM: biotic ligand model / metal / ecological risk / risk assesment / bioavailability / biotic ligand model / risk assessment / soil organisms / aquatic organisms / metals
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a technique for the risk assessment of metals. Historically, the ecological risk assessment of metals was carried out based on the total concentration of metals in environmental medium. Recent researches revealed that the total metal is less responsible for the risk of metals on living organisms, but some forms of metals which are called bioavailable forms of metals are, and hence the risk assessments are carried out based on the bioavailability in the united states and European countries. Because soil and water quality are different in Japan, the direct application of the methodologies developed in other countries are difficult; hence, we aim to customize the methodologies to be applicable to Japanese cases.