Research on Institutional Design of Distributed Power System, its Socioeconomic Evaluation, and its Contribution to Regional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Toru  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80303064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Tsuruhiko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00061416)
YATSUKI Shinichi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10334145)
KAWAKATSU Takeshi  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (20411118)
KADONO Keiji  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30324180)
KOBAYASHI Hisashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292481)
SAMUTA Hikaru  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80345652)
太田 隆之  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50467221)
金 淳植  大阪市立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30464598)
井手 秀樹  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (40148606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Takayuki  静岡大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (50467221)
Research Collaborator EHARA Sachio  地熱情報研究所, 代表 (10002346)
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  日本大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50386091)
AZUMA Aiko  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (10589534)
NAKAYAMA Takuo  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 研究員 (70623883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 分散型電力システム / 再生可能エネルギー固定価格買取制度 / 地域再生 / 飯田市 / 住民自治 / 送配電部門の中立性 / 分散型電源 / 電力システム改革 / 電力自由化 / 地域金融 / 容量市場 / エネルギー協同組合 / 連邦カルテル庁 / 連邦系統規制庁 / 市場プレミアム制度 / 発送電分離 / 低炭素型地域発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that neutrality of transmission sector is crucial for the success of future liberalized electricity market in Japan. We found also that “Feed-in Tariff” system is main driver for the transition to more distributed power system.
Regarding regional development by renewable energy, “Power of Self Governance” by inhabitants is most important factor. In case of Iida City, Nagano Prefecture, where we conducted research, Self-Governance Organizations by the inhabitants plays crucial roles, which are supported by Experts of city government. These create good conditions for bottom-up type of renewable energy business.