A study on strategies for switching to local distributed energy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenichi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00295437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20144397)
INADA Yoshihisa  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50148607)
KANAMORI Eri  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70330016)
TAKEHAMA Asami  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
YASUDA Yoh  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70268316)
TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
UEZONO Masatake  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00314609)
UTAGAWA Manabu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学部門, 主任研究員 (40356572)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80456201)
KIMURA Keiji  公益財団法人自然エネルギー財団, 事務局, 研究員 (00560583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Keiichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (40392617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域分散型エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーシステム / 移行戦略 / 省エネルギー / エネルギーシステムの移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers strategies for switching to local distributed energy systems. The following measures are needed.
First, steps are needed to improve the economics of such systems. Improving the economics of distributed energy requires carrying out technological innovation and institutional reform simultaneously. Second, remaking the electric power system into one based primarily on distributed energy necessitates the effective implementation of measures such as variable power source stabilization and demand response. Third is overcoming the uncertainty of policy shifts. Switching to local distributed energy systems requires policy shifts on various levels. There needs to be a policy balance between centralized energy systems and distributed energy systems. Fourth, when implementing the foregoing measures, it will be necessary to create a fair and neutral electric power market.