Establishment of Molecular Genetic Method for Damage-response at Tissue Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODO Takeshii  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90163948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATO Kinoshita  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Tomoko (ISHIKAWA Tomoko)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70402922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords損傷応答 / メダカ / DNA損傷 / 突然変異生成 / 放射線 / 化学発ガン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 変異体作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important issue for the study of damage-response is an establishment of method for direct analysis of somatic tissue cell. In this study, we have tried to establish novel molecular-genetic method using medaka as experimental model animal. The strategy we have employed is transgenesis-mediated mosaicism by use of efficient gene transfer vector. piggyback (PB) transposon can integrate into genome DNA efficiently when injected into fertilized eggs. We have produced PB-based BAC transfer vector which can transfer large genomic DNA region. Using the PB vector, we have succeeded to establish germ cell transformant and somatic mosaic.