Creation of frontier of biological water treatment technology by magnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI YASUZO  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70186998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
IWABUCHI Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00193764)
OHARA Takeshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20354318)
MAEDA Isamu  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10252701)
WATANABE Tsuneo  首都大東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 研究員 (90240499)
Research Collaborator NISHIJIMA Shigehiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00156069)
SAHA Mihir Lal  ダッカ大学, 植物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁化活性汚泥 / 磁気分離 / 標準実験装置 / マグネタイト / 水処理 / 磁化活性汚泥法 / 水質浄化 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物学的水処理法 / 酪農廃水処理 / 食品廃水処理 / 硝化脱窒 / 汚泥削減 / 酪農廃水 / 界面活性剤 / 除染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard equipment of magnetic activated sludge process was developed. A few equipment were distributed to the researchers who are interested in magnetic separation application for water treatment. By acceleration of bench scale experimental step, 3 cases were able to progress to pilot scale stage. By using the standard equipment, some advanced magnetic activated sludge process, milking parlor wastewater treatment, biodegradation of animal antibiotics, biodegradation of 1,4 dioxane, purification of methane digestive juice, and so on were investigated, as a results, new processes were proposed.
International forum of magnetic force control, summer seminar of magnetic force control and magnetic application, and so on were held every year and helped networking between researchers of magnetic application for water treatment.