Development of chemical recycling of plastics and biopolymers toward effective valorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Akio  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (30194971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 誠  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
Research Collaborator KATO Kazunari  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
IKEDA Kosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KAISO Kouji  宇部興産宇部研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  宇部興産宇部研究所, 研究員
MURATA Kengo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
TANIMURA Kazuhiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
MIHONO Kai  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解重合反応 / 高分子 / プラスチック / セルロース / 超臨界流体 / イオン液体 / リポソーム / セルラーゼ / ソルビトール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on depolymerization reaction of plastics and natural polymers toward efficient valorization were carried out. We investigated efficient depolymerization of polyamides in supercritical methanol. Kinetic studies on this reaction revealed whole reaction mechanism and substitution of amino group in the monomer took place through SN2 reaction with added carboxylic acid. This reaction was generally applied and many of simple amines were also converted into alcohols under the same conditions. Ionic liquids provided a new conversion of sorbitol to isosorbide in only 10 minutes by heating in a microwave oven. This reaction was efficiently catalyzed by catalytic amounts of acid and solid acid catalyst such as ion exchange resin was also useful. Cellulose was effectively converted into glucose in ionic liquids in the presence of liposomes including cellulase, which was effectively stabilized and maintained its chemical reactivity for the efficient conversion.