Hydrogen gas sensors having high sensitivity achieved by control of chemical states of adsorbed oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30320120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG Huaping  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00611831)
MAKINO Hisao  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40302210)
KISHIMOTO Seiichi  高知工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, その他 (90177816)
NOMOTO Junichi  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30711288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Keisuke  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (50372149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリ / 水素センサー / 半導体センサー / 酸化物半導体 / 酸化亜鉛 / 導電性薄膜 / 半導体式センサー / t90 / 吸着酸素 / peroxide / superoxide / 酸化物半導体式 / 応答時間 / 起動時間 / スーパーオキシドアニオン / 活性酸素 / 化学吸着 / 環境材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 水素 / プラズマ加工 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we achieved hydrogen gas sensors based on oxide semiconductors which operate at a temperature of 170 ℃; their performance is a response time within almost 1 s with current changes of 0.1 mA. 50-nm-thick conductive ZnO polycrystalline films were used as gas sensing materials. With regard to the operating temperatures, significant reduction in temperature is realized when compared with the prior technologies (the typical temperature is 300 ℃). The value of the response time is found to be very short, compared to that of conventional semiconductor-based sensors, typically 20 s.Note that the feature of the hydrogen gas sensors that have been achieved in this study is applicable to both DC source and AC source (patents application already).