Molecular mechanisms of mutagenesis by ions beams, and development of new technology for highly mutagenesis frequency in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDEMA JUN  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Ayako  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354960)
TOKI Seiichi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, ユニット長 (80212067)
SAIKA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20435613)
ENDO Masaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (40546371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords突然変異育種 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 非相同末端結合 / バランサークロモソーム / イオンビーム / 変異誘発機構 / イネ / シロイヌナズナ / 相同・非相同組換え / ゲノム不安定性 / 変異誘発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion beams with high-linear energy transfer induce large chromosome alterations, and thus are effective tools for mutation breeding to create novel characters on crops. The aim of this study is to improve mutagenesis frequency by ions beams in order to generate effectively novel mutants. We investigated molecular mechanisms of mutagenesis by heavy ions beams. We elucidated that (1) mutagenesis by the ion beam is efficiently produced by induction of DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) among ion beam-induced DNA damages, (2) the activity of ligase 4, which is one of the key DSBs repair enzymes in non-homologous end-joining pathway, plays an important role in mutagenesis frequency by ion-beam. These results indicated that mutagenesis frequency by ion beam is increased in ligase 4-deficient plants. Furthermore, we found that ion beams are also useful for chromosome engineering such as making balancer chromosomes that make easier to maintain a line of interest over the generation.