Development of selective therapeutic techniques by excitation of molecular vibration using mid-infrared lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AWAZU Kunio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsunori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20512073)
HAZAMA Hisanao  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー医療 / レーザー生体相互作用 / 中赤外レーザー / 低侵襲治療 / 疾患選択的治療 / 量子カスケードレーザー / う蝕 / 消化器がん / 内視鏡治療 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that selective removal of atherosclerotic plaque and carious dentin is possible using mid-infrared laser at the wavelengths of 5.75 and 5.8 μm, respectively. Endoscopic treatment system for early gastric cancer was developed using a carbon dioxide laser, and in-vivo porcine experiment was succeeded. Quantitative diagnosis system for atherosclerosis was developed using near-infrared light at a wavelength range of 1200 nm. Accurate measurement technique for optical properties of biological tissues was developed to precisely estimate the light propagation in the biological tissue.