Study of Metal Hydrides with High Hydrogen Composition using Quantum Beams Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Katsutoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 上級研究員 (30356331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Takanori  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10327687)
MACHIDA Akihiko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354983)
MATSUO Motoaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (20509038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yoshinori  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (20224462)
SAITOH Hiroyuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20373243)
SANO Asami  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30547104)
ENDO Naruki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (40611893)
OTOMO Toshiya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
IKEDA Kazutaka  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任準教授 (80451615)
OSHITA Hidetoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (00625163)
FUJIHISA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンテイア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Research Collaborator SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20455851)
SUGIMOTO Hidehiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00187668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子回折 / 放射光X線回折 / 高温高水素圧 / 金属水素化物 / 高水素組成 / サイト占有率 / 鉄水素化物 / サイト束縛エネルギー / ヨーロピウム水素化物 / 高温高圧状態図 / 価数転移 / 鉄重水素化物 / 重水素組成 / 重水素サイト占有率 / 格子体積膨張 / 強磁性 / 磁気構造 / 放射光回折 / 高温高圧 / 結晶構造 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A deutrization cell for high-pressure neutron diffraction measurement has been developed and was applied to in situ obseravtion of the deuterization process of iron at pressures up to 10 GPa. In solid-solution face-centered cubic FeDx formed at 988 K and 6.3 GPa, deuterium atoms occupied the octahedral and tetrahedral interstitial sites of the metallattice with an occupancy of 0.532(9) and 0.056(5), respectively, which gave a deuterium composition x of 0.64. During the deuterization process, the metal lattice was found to expand sucessively and linearly with deuterium composition.
The phase boundary between the hydrogen rich phases EuHx-III and EuHx-IV was determined by X-ray diffraction and infrared absorption measurements over a temperature range of 300-600 K and a pressure range of 5-10 GPa. The III-IV phase transition was likely accompanied by hydrogen absorption and resulting valence change of Eu cation: EuHx(x=2.2, divalent)→EuHx (x=3, trivalent).