| Project/Area Number |
24241035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkuma Haruo 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 特別嘱託 (60194106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 肇 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (20178982)
中野 貴志 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
大石 真也 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (30426522)
鈴木 伸介 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (00416380)
持箸 晃 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 研究員 (10342635)
田村 和宏 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (10360835)
小路 正純 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (70416379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | コンプトン散乱 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 量子ビーム / 加速器 / 準単色ガンマ線 / レーザー電子光 / 光源技術 / 逆コンプトン散乱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Backward Compton scattering (BCS) of X-ray photons emitted from undulator in the electron storage ring and reflected back by a single crystal can produce a quasi-monochromatic gamma-ray beam up to an energy very close to the stored electron beam energy. The SPring-8 beam diagnostics beamline (BL05SS) is used to inject a reflected undulator X-ray radiation against 8 GeV stored electron beam and to extract a quasi-monochromatic 8 GeV gamma-ray produced by BCS. BL05SS has conditions to do a pilot experiment to obtain the gamma-ray beam. Reflectivity measurement of silicon and diamond Bragg mirrors at normal-incidence (90 degree) had been done. We confirmed that the reflectivity of diamond C(444) is 94%. Experimental setup including a Bragg mirror system was constructed. Also, we developed a new detector for high-energy gamma-ray which is comprised of eight PWO scintillators. We have tried to produce an 8GeV quasi-monochromatic gamma-ray beam using our newly developed system.