Structural chemistry of nanocarbon molecules on the basis of organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Tohoku University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Isobe Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30302805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / ナノ材料 / 分子ベアリング / 分子機械 / ナノチューブ / フラーレン / 幾何学指標 / 顔料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project entitled "Structural chemistry of nanocarbon molecules on the basis of organic synthesis", fundamental understandings of the molecular structures of nanocarbons and application of nanocarbon molecules have been explored. Well-established knowledge in organic structural chemistry from the last century could not be applied directly to nanocarbons, because nanocarbons were not "molecular entities" but rather "chemical species". In this project, the lack of with discrete structures of nanocarbon has been challenged, and model, segmental molecules of nanocarbons have been constructed by organic synthesis. These models were utilized to deepen the structural chemistry of nanocarbon molecules, and advanced applications of nanocarbon molecules were explored in the interdisciplinary fields. As the result, important results such as stereoisomerism of tubular hydrocarbons or dynamic "molecular bearings" were obtained.