Chemical activity of edge-atom rich carbon nanospaces of quasi high pressure effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsumi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群 環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 特別特任教授 (20009608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Toshihiko  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 准教授(特定雇用) (60586824)
ITOH Tsutomu  千葉大学, 分析センター, 特任助教 (40586822)
MINAMI Daiki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20642060)
TERRONES Mauricio  信州大学, エキゾチック・ナノカーボンの創成と応用プロジェクト拠点, 特別特任教授 (20597877)
CRUZ Rodolfo  信州大学, エキゾチック・ナノカーボンの創成と応用プロジェクト拠点, 准教授(特定雇用) (30597878)
FERDINAND Tristan  信州大学, エキゾチック・ナノカーボンの創成と応用プロジェクト拠点, 研究員 (40597879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ空間 / 端原子 / 協奏効果 / ナノチューブ / カーボン / 吸着 / 水 / メタン / カーボンナノ空間 / ナノグラフェン / 高圧効果 / 細孔構造評価 / 直線状硫黄 / 水分子吸着 / イオン液体 / メタンハイドレート / 反応促進 / 混合原子価構造 / 金属硫黄 / グラフェン細孔体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 超高圧効果 / ナノ細孔分子場 / カーボンエッジ原子 / 金属物性 / 高圧合成反応 / 化学活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucicate the cooperative effect of graphene-based nanospaces and edge carbons on surface activity. We prepared the nanoporous graphene monolith of the high surface area of 2000 m2/g from edge carbon-rich nanographenes, which shows high water adsorption activity. The nanphthalene-derivative(ND)s as the model of edge carbon-rich molecules were doped in the interstitial spaces of single wall carbon nanotube bundles; the ND-doping increases the electrical conductivity by 50 times and enhances CO2 adsorptivity.
We prepared atomically 1D sulfur chain crystal of metallicity inside carbon nanotube below 0.1 MPa, while the metallica sulfur must be prepared under the compression with more than 90 GPa in the bulk phase. It was found that nanoporous carbon having small mesopores accelerated the formation of methane hydrate by more than 10 times.