Basic study of a bionanodevice for medical application and expansion for its use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI handa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80107432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ichio  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30447528)
MATSUI Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリオーマウイルス / simian virus 40 / VP1 / 自己集合化 / 人工粒子 / 被覆 / 分散性 / ドラッグデリバリー / ウイルス外郭タンパク質 / DDS用キャリア / アジュバント効果 / ワクチン製剤 / ナノデバイス / ウイルス外殻タンパク質 / DDS用キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop a nano-device using a virus capsid subunit for medical application. For this purpose, we applied the virus capsid subunit for a coating material of various artificial beads. We found that the virus capsid subunit derived from VP1 pentamer of simian virus 40 could coat artificial beads without limitation of particle diameter of the beads. By VP1-pentamer coating, dispersity of the naked beads was greatly improved and the coated beads were retained dispersed in the physiological buffer or in the serum. It was also confirmed that the VP1-coated artificial beads where epidermal growth factor (EGF) was immobilized on the surface of the coated beds were selectively accumulated in the EGF receptor overexpressing cells with EGF dependent manner in vitro and in vivo. These findings should be useful in improvement of dispsersity of artificial beds or retention period in the body of the beds in the use of the artificial beds for drug delivery system.