Creation of fish scale collagen material technology integrated with material engineering and cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20370306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junzo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10343831)
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40263446)
YOSHIOKA Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50452016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to construct the hierarchical structure of fish scale including collagen fibrils. The collagen extracted from fish scale was fibrogenesis under the flow field controlled temperature, pH and salt concentrations, and the alignment of collagen fibrils were formed. Furthermore, in situ technology about the observation of collagen production process inside cells were established. To construct the hierarchical structure similar to scale by fish cells, the substrate morphology was of great importance.