Control of edge atomic structure of carbon mono-atomic layer and research of spin-based phenomena and magnet application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Junji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70296383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / エッジ / 平坦バンド / 強磁性 / 偏極スピン / 水素終端 / 磁石 / スピントロニクス素子 / グラフェンナノメッシュ / 平坦バンド強磁性 / トンネル磁気抵抗素子 / コバルト電極 / TMR比 / 黒リン / ナノメッシュ / エッジ原子配列 / 終端 / 希少元素フリー磁石 / エッジスピン / フラットバンド強磁性 / 磁性元素フリー磁石 / ナノ細孔アレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated graphene nanomesh (GNM), which has honeycomb-like array of nanopores with low defects and low contamination, by non-lithographic method within reproducibility as high as over 70%. Controlling atomic structure of the pore edge to zigzag by critical temperature annealing resulted in realization of flat-band ferromagnetism. High-efficiency GNM magnet, which has the strength was obtained by HSQ resist treatment of this GNM and irradiating electron beam, because mono-hydrogenation of the edge dangling bond was realized through this process. TMR structure was realized by using this magnetic GNM as an electrode and TMR ratio over 20% was realized even at room temperature. These results open doors to rare-magnetic-element free magnets and spintronic devices.