Measurement of single-molecule devices connected with conductive polymer chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Yuji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40242169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (50193082)
SAKURAI Makoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (60280731)
KUBO Osamu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70370301)
NAKAHARAI Shu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90717240)
OGAWA Shinichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 招聘研究員 (00590085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HILL Jonathan P.  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (30421431)
TATEYAMA Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354149)
KOBAYASHI Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10311341)
ISHI Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, さきがけ研究者 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノデバイス / 分子素子 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel method for fabricating single-molecule devices. In this method, a single conductive polymer chain is fabricated by a chain polymerization and connected to a single functional molecule. The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate new methods of measuring electric transport properties of such single-molecule devices. We first examined appropriate insulating substrates for this study, and found that a hexagonal boron nitride was a good candidate. We then fabricated metal nano-electrodes on the substrate, and succeeded in creating single conductive polymer chains between the electrodes. In addition, we found selective adsorption of molecules on a molybdenum disulfide substrate, and also found the formation of arrays of gold nanoparticles on molecular layers.