Application strategies of advanced spatial analysis techniques in the fields of geographic information science and urban engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsutomu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
SUGITA Michiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80235887)
WATANABE Shun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60212320)
TSUTSUMI Morito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
AMEMIYA Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
MORIMOTO Takehiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (20282303)
KOARAI Mamoru  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50419876)
OHTSU Shou  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60360971)
INOUE Ryo  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
WATANABE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (30435771)
KOMAKI Nobuhiko  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60601044)
MIYAGAWA Masashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
KOBAYASHI Takafumi  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (90466657)
LEE Sohee  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80572974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hidetoshi  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究室長 (00742298)
NAKANO Takayuki  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究官 (60511962)
Research Collaborator CHOI Yuran  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士後期課程
MURAKAMI Daisuke  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士後期課程
TAMESUE Kazuki  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士後期課程
EOM Sunyong  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地理情報科学 / 都市工学 / 空間統計解析 / 最適配置 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop new spatial analysis techniques by combining spatial analysis methods which have been advanced and utilized in geography and geographical information science, and techniques of urban engineering which have been developed and used so as to create human settlements, and strategically utilize developed techniques for the decision-making process.
The research unit is organized with faculties of engineering and geography of the University of Tsukuba as main members in cooperation with young and spirited faculties from other universities and builds up a common platform by sharing ArcGIS site license. This study focuses on following methods and seeks to enhance spatial analysis techniques which can be utilized in both geographical information science and urban engineering: Advancement and strategic application of spatial statistical analysis method, of location optimization and network analysis, and of spatial simulation technique.