Comprehensive study on the flow of people in the event of a disaster to make robust environment city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuo  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70162922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Mingzhe  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00320268)
SASAKI Mihiro  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20319297)
UKAI Takamori  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453540)
OYAMA Tatsuo  政策研究大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30134323)
MIURA Hidetoshi  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30306253)
KURITA Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40211891)
TAGUCHI Azuma  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50114533)
INAKAWA Keisuke  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50410759)
KOICHI Shungo  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50513602)
FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
TORIUMI Shigeki  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70238640)
TAKAMATSU Mizuyo  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580059)
Tanaka Ken-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90408724)
腰塚 武志  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50011094)
石崎 文雄  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60257970)
Research Collaborator FUSHIMI Masanori  南山大学, 名誉教授
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi  筑波大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市のオペレーションズ・リサーチ / 防災 / 都市計画 / 交通 / GIS / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 都市のOR / 都市内交通ネットワーク / 都市内・都市間流動 / コンパクトな都市空間 / 最適配置問題 / シミュレーション / 時空間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a comprehensive study on the flow of people in the event of a disaster in the city, it was set three themes in this study. 1) Evaluation of transportation network robustness and efficiency: We have evaluated the robustness and efficiency of roads, railways, and aviation networks by using GIS, timetable and traffic data. 2) Making traffic flow models in the event of an emergency: We have developed a mathematical model that describes the railway of the delay of when an excessive amount of traffic is flowing. Also, we have analized the path in the city to progress the study of when serious accidents as required immediate evacuation. 3) Compact urban space design principles: We have mathematicallyanalyzed that travel times on the plane are shortend by railway networks.