Resilience Design of Humans, Technology, and Law for Systems Safety under Unanticipated Risk Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI TOSHIYUKI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60134219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Shigeru  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
IKEDA Yoshihiko  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (60212792)
KOMATSUBARA Akinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80178368)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80454156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム安全 / ヒューマンファクター / 権限と責任 / 過失責任 / レジリエンス / リスク制御 / 安全制御 / 人機械協調 / リスク環境 / 法的責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop multi-layered resilient systems for safety control of transportation under unanticipated events, as well as a new legal theory for analyzing negligence that can reflect human characteristics of situation recognition and decision making with insufficient information under time stress. Three research units (viz., the human factors research unit, the engineering design research unit, and the authority and responsibility research unit) are defined to develop (1) evaluation and training methods for resilience of an individual as well as an organization, (2) design guidelines for resilience of engineering systems, (3) a dual control theoretic system that tries to perform the maximum possible safety control while allowing human intervention whenever the human is ready to do so, and (4) a new legal theory that clarifies authority and responsibility among humans and machines under risk environment.