Development of disaster management system to protect impaired persons by cooperating residents and local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fusanori Miura  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60109072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoyuki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
MURAKAMI Hitomi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
NAKAMURA Hideaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20207905)
TADAMURA Katsumi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30236533)
TAKIMOTO Koich  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50263794)
ASAI Koji  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70202570)
OHSHIMA Naoki  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 准教授 (70252319)
HISANAGA Yutaka  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 教授 (80228725)
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90304493)
MITSUISHI Shinya  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90513317)
NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害時要援護者 / 防災情報システム / 安否確認 / 行政と住民の協力 / 災害情報収集 / 災害情報提供 / 災害情報 / 3次元雨量計 / 衛星リモートセンシング / クラウドシステム / 情報システム / 防災情報 / 災害弱者 / 地域の防災力 / 安否確認システム / 地震観測システム / 雨量観測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a prototype system in which a local government and its residents gather, process and distribute disaster-related information. In addition, the function to confirm the impared persons's condition, i.e., safe or not, is included in the system to support swift rescue activities.
In order to obtain the disater-related information, we use the information from the Japan Meteorological Agency and earthquake and precipitation data which are observed from the observation network system which we established in this study as well. In the information distribution subsystem, we used the digital-signage displays. In the situation conformation subsystem, we developed software for the smartphone used by impared persons to inform their situation to the local government, i.e., safe or not.
The prototype system was developed in cooporation with Ube city, and we evaluated the function of the system and found that it will be effective in real disaster situation.