Basic research on the network for monitoring of avian influenza structured by bird-to-bird and aircraft-to-bird telecommunications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Sadaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
KUWAHIRA Ichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60186567)
KINOUE Takaaki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30234313)
KINOUE Takaaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, アカデミックフェロー (30167390)
KATAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185816)
OZAKI Kiyoaki  山階鳥類研究所, 保全室, 副所長 (40106729)
HATA Jun-Ichi  常盤大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機管理 / 情報通信工学 / 電子航法 / ウイルス / パケット通信 / ネットワークトポロジー / 生体情報 / ADS-B / ADS-B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers have developed and implemented the technology of multicast wireless packet system assigning the token tablet by time sharing to support the bird-to-bird telecommunications that can perform automatic file exchange at each terminal with recognizing the network topology by itself and of aircraft-to-bird two-way multicast that can bring a new ID-data collecting system using with ADS-B on 1090MHz and with window patch antenna on the aircraft on 2450MHz.
They expressed that this technique shall be extremely effective for screening of the avian influenza and for the pandemic prevention and has already confirmed the technical standard from the Japanese authority, intend to attach on wild swan to get daily vital signs and navigation data with exchanging files by each terminal to bring back all birds’ health data such as respiratory rate, heart rate, strain of the skeletal muscle measured by 3-axial angle accelerometers when one could fly back to Japan.