Project/Area Number |
24241059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Fumio 千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Masashi 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80242311)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
MIURA Hiroyuki 広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30418678)
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70397024)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 高分解能SAR衛星 / 被害把握 / 津波 / 地震 / 建物 / GIS / 火山活動 / 地殻変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a method to extract affected areas due to natural disasters based on multi-temporal satellite SAR (synthetic aperture radar) imagery data. As supplementary information, pre-event optical imagery data, digital elevation model (DEM), and GIS data are also employed. For several recent major disasters, such as the 2011 Tohoku, Japan earthquake and tsunami, 2015 kuchino-erabu island's volcanic eruption, 2015 Gorkha, Nepal earthquake, and 2015 Kanto-Tohoku heavy rainfall, the collapse of buildings and infrastructures due to seismic motion, tsunami, flood, and volcanic activity were extracted and the results were compared with various truth data.