Supercycle of giant earthquakes around Japan and tsunami forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷岡 勇市郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨大地震 / 津波 / 沈み込み帯 / 地震 / 津波堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Tohoku earthquake consisted of ruptures on deeper plate interface and shallower slip near trench axis. By using this model of the 2011 earthquake, sizes of the 869 Jogan earthquake along Japan Trench and the 17th century earthquake along Kuril Trench which brought tsunami deposits on the Hokkaido coast were estimated as M 8.8 or larger. Tsunami deposits from older giant earthquakes along Japan and Kuril Trenches were also found in Hokkaido and Tohoku coasts. These support a supercycle model of giant earthquakes along Japan and Kuril Trenches, in which giant earthquakes of M~9 repeat with intervals of 400 to 600 years, in addition to recurrence of M~8 earthquakes with intervals of several decades. We also proposed a real-time forecast method of tsunami inundation for such a giant earthquake.