Elucidation of intracellular phosphorylation network for molecular targeting drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30439244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Naoyuki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50545704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOSHIMA Fumiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40397576)
WAKABAYASHI Masaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (70552024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have successfully developed the analytical system to acquire the high-precision kinase substrate motifs based on a large-scale in vitro kinase assay as well as substrate prediction scoring methods. Moreover, we further developed a workflow for quantitative phosphoproteomics using meter-scale monolithic silica capillary columns combined with multiplex quantitation tags, and applied to phosphorylation perturbation studies. As a result, this system allowed to identify intracellular kinases as well as their substrates regulated by various perturbations, by converting the phosphoproteome fluctuations to kinase variation. Since the throughput of the measurement system is practical (1 hour per analysis), this system could contribute to the evolution of the molecular basis of intracellular phosphorylation network by acquiring a more extensive data in future.