Identification of genes responsible for disease in human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Junji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50163407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is establishment of efficient system for conversion of mono-allelic mutation to bi-allelic mutations in human iPS cell lines. The system is able to identify hidden mutations in human genome without mating.
At first, we made a human iPS cell line in which expression of Bloom syndrome gene (BLM) is suppressed with an addition of doxycycline. Deficiency of BLM results in enhancement of chromosomal crossing over. Combination of BLM deficiency and CRISPR/Cas9-mediated DNA double strand break facilitate site-specific chromosomal crossing over. These results indicate that heterozygous hidden mutations in human genome can be converted to homozygous mutations and identified by mapping of homozygousity.