| Project/Area Number |
24241071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied genomics
| Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Noriyuki 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30025481)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOGUCHI Eiichi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックユニット, グループリーダー
SHINZATO Chuya 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックユニット, グループリーダー
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | サンゴ / カッチュウソウ / 共生の成立と崩壊 / ゲノム / システイン / 自然免疫系 / 環境保全 / 集団遺伝学 / カッチュソウ / 共生 / ゲノム科学 / サンゴ礁再生 / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 褐虫藻 / 成立 / 崩壊 / ゲノム解読 / ゲノム科学的解明 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Far more intimate knowledge of scleractinian coral biology is essential in order to understand how diverse coral-symbiont endosymbioses have been established, especially the establishment and maintenance of obligate symbiosis. Genomic data undergird studies of all symbiotic processes. We decoded genomes of the coral Acropora digitifera in 2011 and then, during the period of this research, characterized detail gene loss in amino acid metabolism, genes involved in calcification, innate immunity, apoptosis, UV resistance and others. Then, we decoded the Symbiodinium minutum genome in 2013 and characterized expansion of certain gene families, molecular basis for permanently-condensed chromatin, and others. The Symbiodinium plastid and mitochordarial genomes are also decoded. Since many questions regarding the coral-Symbiodinium symbiosis remain, we are now studying the questions one-by-one with the decoded genome information.