| Project/Area Number |
24241073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NARIMATSU Hisashi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター, 招聘研究員 (40129581)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJI Hiroyuki 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター・標的糖鎖探索チーム, 研究チーム長 (80214302)
SATO Takashi 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター・標的糖鎖探索チーム, 主任研究員 (90371046)
ANGATA Kiyohiko 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター・標的糖鎖探索チーム, 招聘研究員 (00611138)
TOGAYACHI Akira 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター・標的糖鎖探索チーム, 主任研究員 (60392635)
SUGAHARA Daisuke 産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 研究員 (00390766)
TAKAHASHI Satoru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
KUDO Takashi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20288062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖機能 / グライコプロテオミクス / N-結合型糖鎖 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / 糖転移酵素 / 糖ペプチド / グライコプロテオミクス解析 / IGOT法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Identification of glycoproteins targeted by the glycosyltransferases is indispensable to understand the functions of glycans. This study aims large-scale identification of the glycoproteins specifically targeted by the glycosyltransferases using glycosyltransferase gene-deficient mice (knockout: KO mice). The comparative analyses of the glycan carrier molecules by a glycoproteomics technology (IGOT-LC/MS method) in wild type and KO mice identified a panel of the candidate carrier proteins. Understanding of the molecular characteristics and tendency commonly found in the target glycoproteins would accelerate the elucidation of the mechanism in selective glycosylation of specific glycan structures toward specific proteins.