| Project/Area Number |
24241079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Eiji 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Emi 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 主任研究員 (00535437)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10407653)
IWASAKI Erina 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
USUKI Akira 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
IIZUKA Masato 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 所長 (90242073)
IZUMI Atsushi 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70337476)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJIGAMI Namie 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30584031)
DARWISH Hosam アジア経済研究所, 海外調査員 (60615235)
NISHIKIDA Aiko 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70451979)
YOKOTA Takayuki 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60425048)
ISHIGURO Hirotake アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (30611636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アラブ / 革命 / イスラーム / 民主化 / 社会運動 / メディア / 国際関係 / パレスチナ問題 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a series of case studies of socio-political changes caused by the Arab Revolutions since January 2011, by focusing on important issues such as political reform through the revision of constitution, repression of the popular movements and outbreak of civil war, the refugee problem, and others. The impact of the Arab Revolutions to the Palestinian Question and the structure of the Middle Eastern regional politics are also other important topics in this study. We collected research documents on the above mentioned issues and constructed a tentative data-base of Arab political news.