Role of Military in Maintaining Regimes in the Middle East and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Keiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (40401442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Seiichi  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (60350451)
IKEDA Akifumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30298294)
INOUE Aeka  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (30388988)
KUBO Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30366976)
SUECHIKA Kota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
SUZUKI Ayame  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60610227)
SUZUKI Emi  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 主任研究員 (00535437)
MASUHARA Ayako  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70422425)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10407653)
MATSUNAGA Yasuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20328678)
YAMAO Dai  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
YOKOTA Takayuki  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60425048)
ホサム ダルウィッシュ  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60615235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DARWISHEH Housam  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (60615235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 比較政治 / 軍 / 市民社会 / 紛争 / 政軍関係 / 中東 / アジア / 軍事組織 / 民主主義 / 国際研究者交流 / 民主化 / 国際研究者交流(中東:東南アジア:イギリス) / 国際情報交換 / 比較政治研究 / 紛争研究 / 国際政治分析 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New phenomena of civil-military relation is now highlighted since Arab Springs in 2011. Military relation with the civil society plays a crucial role in designating military behavior in the recent cases of military intervention in politics. Cases in Thailand and in Egypt show the military intervention as a result of‘listening to the voices’from the street; but which voices does it listen to? Which civil society influences the behavior of military? Another phenomenon we witness is erosion of the legitimacy of state as‘the source of legitimate physical force', which authorizes national army to use force. Now prevalence of para-military complicates the state-military-civil society relations. Should we consider para-military as a part of politicised military power, or counterbalance to national army?
Answering the questions raised, we published a book titled‘Military, State and Civil Society in the Developing Countries', taking cases of the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and so on.