Geo-Ecohealth study of water quality in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013-2015)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2012)
Principal Investigator
MOJI Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80166321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (20155782)
NAKAZAWA Shusuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20180268)
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (40433908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエコヘルス / ラオス / ジオヘルス / 水質調査 / ヘコヘルス / 水質 / 安定同位体 / マラリア / 環境水マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water is an important resource for Laos. Water quality monitoring, however, has not been implemented for many kinds of natural water bodies. Water quality of the land is influenced by the geological environment, precipitation and human activities. This study, focused on water quality with regional characteristics, to evaluate the water environment of Savannakhet province of Lao PDR, from the ecohealth perspective. The study found the difference between the eastern and western parts of the province, the E. coli contamination seen in the paddy field of flat-lowland in western part, possibility of applications of the water-environmental DNA method to parasitology. The study revealed the promise of promotion of regional geo/ecohealth research through the integrated water research.