Contemporary Philosophy in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takahiro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20237267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00293118)
ISHIHARA Kohji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
SHIMIZU Akiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40361589)
ISHII Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40409529)
KAJITANI Shinji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50365920)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60153623)
SAITO Mareshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80235077)
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80262062)
LAM Wing Keung  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (90636573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 思想史 / 現代思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a process consists of four steps from (1)map contemporary thoughts to (4) proposes a “new universality”. In this process we organized many research meetings, seminars and lectures, especially the International Consortium for Critical Theory with East China Normal University, Peking University, and New York University and two international symposiums at final year. These made it possible to interaction of ideas on the possibility of the “new universality”especially an "earthy universality" from East Asia among the scholars of contemporary philosophy. The results of this project are published in the CPAG booklet series (5 Vols.).