| Project/Area Number |
24242006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, その他部局等, 副館長 (30229562)
WADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60332136)
TONO Haruyuki 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80000496)
IZUMI Takeo 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40168274)
NAGAOKA Ryusaku 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
OKABAYASHI Kosaku 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究員 (80250380)
OSHIMA Sachiyo 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (60585694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 仁寿舎利塔 / 中国美術 / 仏舎利信仰 / 荘厳 / 舎利容器 / 隋時代 / 仏塔 / 文帝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research and study, we focused the faith of Sarira(Buddha’s bone) and the stupas that was built by the Emperor Wen’s order in the year 601AD-604AD. Our research team that members was specialist of art history, archeology, history, and conservation science has done a field in China and Vietnam, from the viewpoint of [prehistory of the stupa location][meaning of syncretistic fusion of Confucianism and Buddhism],[history of faith of Sarira]. As a result we revealed identified present location, involved relics, landscape of stupas, about the 30 stupas that was built in the year 601AD.