A Study on Development of images of Illustlated Biography of Prince Shotoku in Medival period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
OKIMATSU KENJIRO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 絵画・彫刻室長 (30332133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 信二  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 室長 (00443622)
小林 達朗  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10342940)
土屋 貴裕  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (40509163)
瀬谷 愛  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (50555133)
猪熊 兼樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30416557)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Kosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良国立博物館・学芸部, 室長
FUJISE Yusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部, 専門職員
NISHIKAWA Natsue  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部, アソシエート・フェロー
HURUKAWA Shyoichi  大和文華館, 研究部員
MURAMATSU Kanako  龍谷ミュージアム, 講師
MATSUURA Chieko
KINOSHITA Masaki  大正大学, 専任講師
NAITO Wataru  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 院生
INAMURA Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聖徳太子絵伝 / 図様 / 画像データベース / 中世 / 聖徳太子伝暦 / 翻刻 / 聖徳太子 / 絵伝 / 説話画 / デジタル高精細画像 / データベース / 仏画 / 法隆寺献納宝物4幅本 / 四天王寺6幅本 / 奈良国立博物館本 / 大蔵寺本 / 掛幅形式の縁起絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Study on Development of images of Illustlated Biography of Prince Shotoku in Medival period are divided into some groups,for example, groups of that used in temples that related to Prince Shotoku around nara and gorups of that used in Jodo Shinsyu tenples. This study makes degital image database of these paingtings and this database enables a delicated comparison of images of each paintings. As aresult, Useful data is abled to provide that for dalicated comparison between Illustlated Biography of Prince Shotoku and anoter narrative paintings,buddist paintings, picture scroll etc.