Asia in Dutch 17th-Century Art
Project/Area Number |
24242008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOFUKU Akira 独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 客員研究員 (00150045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 彰宏 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AONO Junko 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20620462)
FUKAYA Michiko 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30433379)
NAKADA Asuka 独立行政法人国立美術館, 国立西洋美術館・学芸課, 研究員 (10614878)
Research Collaborator |
TAKASHIRO Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 17世紀オランダ美術 / フェルメール / レンブラント / 東洋磁器 / 輸出漆器 / オランダ静物画 / 東インド会社 / 東西交流 / 17世紀オランダ絵画 / 磁器 / 漆器 / オランダ絵画 / 東洋 / アジア / イエズス会 / 東洋表象 / オランダ美術 / 日本 / 旧約図像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dutch 17th-century art with its hallmark, landscape painting and genre painting, make a sharp contrast with the Renaissance art with paintings depicting mythological or bibilical subjects. And so the meaning of "Dutchness"has been discussed in Dutch art literature. On the otherhand, Dutch economy basically depends on its global trade and many commodities including art works came to the Netherlands.In this kind of society domestic culture is always oscillateing around foreign cultures. "Dutchness" is not only a domestic question but an international one. In this research Dutch 17th-century art was reconsidered from the Asian viewpoint, and "Dutchness" was dicusssed in vairiou ways.